Home 2017-11-03T17:35:38+00:00

ABOUT

Welcome to IBS-Royal Society Conference.

The 1st IBS Conference on Dark World will be held for 30th October – 3rd November, 2017 at the Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe (CTPU) of Institute for Basic Science (IBS), located at the KAIST Munji Campus in Daejeon, South Korea.

IBS Conference on Dark World is a biennial meeting about physics of dark world, which is jointly organized by the three IBS centers on fundamental physics, Center for Axion and Precision Physics Research (CAPP), Center for Theoretical Physics of the Universe (CTPU), and Center for Underground Physics (CUP). The topics covered in the conference include dark matter, dark force, and related subjects in  physics  beyond the standard model of particle physics. This biennial meeting is aiming to bring together theorists, experimentalists and observers working in the field of cosmology, astrophysics and particle physics to discuss the latest results, ideas, and future prospects on physics of dark world.

Date & Venue

2017. 11. 5. KAOS Foundation(Seoul)

2017. 11. 6-7. Lotte City Hotel(Daejeon)

Organizers

Kyu Jung Bae (CTPU, IBS)

Sanghyeon Chang (CTPU, IBS)

Ki-Young Choi (CNU)

Kiwoon Choi (CTPU, IBS)

Kenji Kadota (CTPU, IBS)

Yeongduk Kim (CUP, IBS)

Hye-Sung Lee (CTPU, IBS)

Hyangkyu Park (CUP, IBS)

Myeonghun Park (CTPU, IBS)

Yannis K Semertzidis (CAPP, IBS/KAIST)

Jonghee Yoo (CAPP, IBS/KAIST)

Sung Woo Youn (CAPP,IBS/KAIST)

Topics

Materials Sciences

Biological Sciences

PROGRAM

Public Lecture
15:00~15:40 Lecture by  Richard Catlow FRS
15:40~16:00 Discussion & Q&A
16:00~16:40 Lecture by Gero Miesenböck FRS
16:40~17:00 Discussion & Q&A
All Participants – Ballroom
09:30~09:50 Introduction and welcome
Opening Remarks by Doo-chul Kim of IBS
Congratulatory Remarks by Richard Catlow FRS of RS
09:50~09:55 Group Photo
09:55~10:40 Keynote Lecture
Young Kuk (Professor of Seoul National University)
In search of pairing mechanism of high Tc superconductors
10:40~11:00 Coffee & Tea
Material Science Biological Science
11:00~13:00 Session I : Strongly correlated and functional materials 1 Session I : Gene Expression 1
Chair : Je-Geun Park Chair : V. Narry Kim
Tae Won Noh
Flexoelectricity in oxide thin films
David Baulcombe FMedSci FRS
Non coding RNA, epigenetics and non Mendelian inheritance in plants
Bill David FRS
Developing sustainable green electrochemical and chemical energy storage solutions
Kwangseog Ahn
Signaling mechanisms linking dysregulated RNA metabolism to a type I interferonopathy
Han Woong Yeom
Atomistic view into and manipulation of domain walls in complex 2D materials
Dónal O’Carroll
RNA modification and the immortal lineage
 Richard Catlow FRS
Modelling and synchrotron radiation studies of structure, and reactivity in catalytic systems
Daehyun Baek
General rules for functional microRNA targeting
13:00~14:00 LUNCH
14:00~16:00 Session II : Energy and Battery related 1 Session II : Neuro 1
Chair : Peter Bruce FRS Chair : Hee-Sup Shin
Polly Arnold OBE
Reactivity of the oxo atoms of the uranyl dication: changing the way we think about nuclear waste
C. Justin Lee
Targeting GABA from reactive astrocytes to treat Alzheimer’s disease
Young Hee Lee
Challenges in van der Waals 2D heterostructures
Myunghwan Choi
Label-free nanoscale optical metrology on myelinated axons in vivo
Francesca Baletto
Designing metallic nanoparticles
Won Do Heo
Bringing Novel Optogenetic and Bio-imaging Technologies to Neuroscience
Jaephil Cho
Advanced High Energy Anode and Cathode  Materials for Practical Li-ion Cell Application
John Wood FRS
New insights into Pain Mechanisms
16:00~16:30 Coffee & Tea
16:30~18:30 Session III : High Power laser Session III : General
Chair : Chang Hee Nam, Hyung Taek Kim Chair : Eunjoon Kim
Chang Hee Nam
Development and commissioning experiments of 4PW laser at CoReLS
 Jeong Ho Lee
Deciphering somatic mutations in human brain
Dino Jaroszynski
Laser-plasma accelerators, and radiation sources based on them: new tools for scientific and industrial applications
Gero Miesenböck FRS
Time to Decide
Hyung Taek Kim
Development of laser-plasma accelerator with multi-PW laser pulses
Seung-Hee Lee
Neural circuits for modulation of sensory processing and integration
Chris Hardacre
Using Plasmas to Activate Heterogeneous Catalysts
Andrea Brand FMedSci FRS
Nutritional control of neural stem cells
18:30~19:30 Dinner
Opening by IBS Member
Toast by Ambassador of British Embassy
Toast by Ministry of Science and ICT Member
19:30~20:00 After Dinner Talk by Royal Society Fellow
Material Science Biological Science
10:30~12:30 Session IV : Strongly correlated and functional materials 2 Session IV : Neuro 2
Chair : Richard Catlow FRS Chair : John Wood FRS
Je-Geun Park
New magnetic van der Waals materials: opportunities and challenges
Eunjoon Kim
NMDA receptor dysfunction in autism spectrum disorders
Alexander O’Malley Nick Franks FRS
Overlapping mechanisms of sleep and sedation
Kwang-Yong Choi
Majorana fermions emergent in Kitaev quantum magnets
Kwanghun Chung
Towards rapid and holistic phenotyping of intact biological systems
Gemma-Louise Davies
Medical Imaging – The Critical Role of Nanoscale Engineering in Contrast Agent Design
Linda Greensmith
Using stem cells and light to restore function to paralysed muscles
12:30~13:30 LUNCH
13:30~15:30 Session V : Energy and Battery related 2 Session V : Gene Expression 2
Chair : Jaephil Cho Chair : David Baulcombe FMedSci FRS
Peter Bruce FRS
Materially Better Electrochemical Energy Storage
V. Narry Kim
Regulation of microRNA biogenesis
Hyuk Chang
Challenge the Limit of Li Ion Battery by Advanced Materials Design
David Tollervey FRS
Splicing-associated pausing of RNA polymerase II is enforced by ubiquitination of the catalytic subunit
Aron Walsh
Why halide perovskites (still) keep me awake at night
Jong Kyoung Kim
Stella modulates transcriptional and endogenous retrovirus programs during maternal-to-zygotic transition
Yong-Hyun Kim
Understanding frictional energy dissipation in two-dimensional materials
Lorea Blazquez
A recursive mechanism of alternative splicing is regulated by the Exon Junction Complex
15:30~16:00 Coffee & Tea
16:00~16:30 Summary discussions lead by chair Summary discussions lead by chair
16:30~17:30 Discussion (Speakers ONLY)
17:30~ DINNER (Speakers ONLY)

INVITED SPEAKERS

Materials science

Postdoctoral Research Associate Alexander O’Malley / Cardiff University

Professor Polly Arnold OBE / University of Edinburgh

Dr. Francesca Baletto / King’s College London

Professor Peter Bruce FRS / University of Oxford

Professor Richard Catlow FRS (Co-chair) / University College London/Cardiff University

Professor Bill David FRS / University of Oxford

Dr. Gemma-Louise Davies / University College London

Professor Chris Hardacre / The University of Manchester

Professor Dino Jaroszynski / University of Strathclyde

Professor Aron Walsh / Imperial College London

Associate Director Je-Geun Park(Co-chair) / Institute for Basic Science

Director Han Woong Yeom / Institute for Basic Science

Director Tae Won Noh / Institute for Basic Science

Professor Kwang-Yong Choi / Chung-Ang University

Director Young Hee Lee / Institute for Basic Science

Executive Vice President Hyuk Chang / Samsung SDI

Dean Jaephil Cho / UNIST

Professor Yong-Hyun Kim / KAIST

Director Chang Hee Nam / Institute for Basic Science

Research Fellow Hyung Taek Kim / Institute for Basic Science

Biological science

Sir David Baulcombe FMedSci FRS / University of Cambridge

Dr. Lorea Blazquez / University College London/The Francis Crick Institute

Professor Andrea Brand FMedSci FRS / The Gurdon Institute/University of Cambridge

Professor Nick Franks FRS / Imperial College London

Professor Linda Greensmith / University College London

Professor Gero Miesenböck FRS / University of Oxford

Professor Dónal O’Carroll / University of Edinburgh

Professor David Tollervey FRS / University of Edinburgh

Professor John Wood FRS (Co-chair) / University College London

Director Eunjoon Kim / Institute for Basic Science

Professor Won Do Heo / KAIST

Assistant Professor Jong Kyoung Kim / DGIST

Assistant Professor Daehyun Baek / Seoul National University

Principal Research Scientist / Director  C. Justin Lee / KIST

Assistant Professor Kwanghun Chung / MIT

Director V. Narry Kim (Co-chair) / Institute for Basic Science

Professor Kwangseog Ahn / Seoul National University

Assistant Professor Seung-Hee Lee / KAIST

Assistant Professor Jeong Ho Lee / KAIST

Assistant Professor Myunghwan Choi / Sungkyunkwan University

VENUE

KAOS Foundation(Seoul)

294 Itaewon-ro, Hannam-dong, Yongsan-gu, Seoul
Tel: +82-02-6367-2018

Lotte City Hotel Daejeon

Address: 33, Expo-ro 123 beon-gil, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon, Korea
Tel: +82-42-333-1000

REGISTRATION

REGISTER NOW
REGISTRATION CHECK